Size It Up Dinosaurs

DINOSAUR AGAINST DINOSAUR · FIVE ROUNDS A DAY · 60 DINOSAURS

DAILY No. —
DailyNo. — 
ROUND 1/5 today’s five
0 / 1,000

Versions & measurements

Slide left or right anywhere on the board to resize the white silhouette. Arrow keys resize it a step at a time, Enter locks in your guess.

Slide anywhere on the board to resize · then Lock inSlide anywhere on the board to resize

Preparing image…

Leave this run?

Your unfinished run won’t be saved.

SHARE

OR POST TO
QR code of the share link

On your phone? Scan to open the link there — then share it to TikTok, Instagram or a chat.

Choose a lookSAME SIZES · SAME SCORING

How to play Size It Up

  1. Compare. The black silhouette is the reference. It is at true scale and never changes.
  2. Resize. Slide anywhere on the board — or drag the grip, tap the ruler, pinch, or use the arrow keys — until the white silhouette looks right next to the reference. Zoom out if you need room.
  3. Lock in. The true size is drawn in red over your guess. Within 6% scores 100; twice or half the size scores 45; five times off scores 0.

SIZES IN

01 / A different sense of scale

Meet Size It Up Dinosaurs

You recognise the horns, the plates and the teeth. But how much space would the whole animal take up? Size It Up Dinosaurs asks that question: compare one dinosaur with another, adjust your guess and discover how well you understand their proportions.

The collection brings familiar giants together with smaller dinosaurs that are easy to overlook. A long neck, a deep body and a towering sail can each make an animal feel larger, even when the measured dimension tells a different story. Size It Up Dinosaurs turns those first impressions into something you can test.

Play the five-round daily at the top of this page, then explore the illustrated guide below. Each round pairs two dinosaurs from this collection. You can also practise with fresh pairs in Dinosaur Unlimited.

A long-necked sauropod, a horned Triceratops and a small feathered dinosaur illustrated on a kraft-paper field guide.
Three very different body plans for Size It Up Dinosaurs. Editorial illustration; not a scale chart.

02 / Look · resize · compare

How to play Size It Up Dinosaurs

Size It Up Dinosaurs uses the familiar five-round daily format. The useful habit is the same in every category: read what is being measured before you judge how large the picture looks.

  1. Read the reference.

    Start with the named dimension and the reference ruler. The dinosaur may have a tall crest or a long tail, but only the stated measurement answers the question.

  2. Resize your dinosaur.

    Imagine how many references fit along the target. Move and resize your guess until the relationship looks right. Size It Up Dinosaurs rewards a sense of proportion, rather than remembering every number.

  3. Compare after submitting.

    The reveal shows your guess against the reference size. Use the difference to improve the next estimate; the size information belongs after the guess, not beside an unanswered daily round.

03 / Follow the measured dimension

How Size It Up Dinosaurs measures length

A useful dinosaur size comparison begins with matching dimensions. Whole-body length, standing height and body mass answer different questions. Size It Up Dinosaurs states the measurement used for each animal, so a high shoulder or dramatic sail does not quietly become extra length.

For whole-body length, pay attention to the snout and the tail. A curled tail can make the same animal occupy less horizontal space, and a forward-projecting horn is not automatically the start of its body-length measurement. Read the endpoints rather than treating every visible extremity as a ruler mark.

The illustrations in this guide explain those ideas. They are not measurement charts. In Size It Up Dinosaurs, game values and their measurement labels come from checked records, with artwork positioned to make the chosen dimension understandable.

A complete side-view Triceratops with a clear snout, forward-projecting brow horns and an extended tail on warm paper.
Look past the horns: Size It Up Dinosaurs separates a striking outline from the dimension being measured. Schematic illustration.

04 / Familiar names, unfamiliar bodies

Leave the movie-sized dinosaurs behind

Velociraptor is a good place to reset your expectations. The Natural History Museum describes an animal about 1.8 metres long, with a long tail and a feathered body. Size It Up Dinosaurs is based on real dinosaur names and researched reconstructions, rather than the dimensions of a film creature.

Plates, frills and feathers help you recognise an animal, but they can distract from the body beneath them. For Size It Up Dinosaurs, look for the torso first, then follow the neck and tail. Keep the full outline in mind without assuming that the most dramatic feature determines the answer.

A slender feathered Velociraptor in side view, showing its long tail, feathered arms and raised curved toe claw.
Feathers, a slender frame and a long tail: the kind of reconstruction you meet in Size It Up Dinosaurs.

05 / A number you can picture

Size It Up Dinosaurs, one ratio at a time

Start with a ratio rather than two isolated numbers. Our dinosaur library records Tyrannosaurus rex at 12 metres and Brachiosaurus at 22 metres in total length. Dividing those values gives about 1.8 reference animals. These are general library examples, not answers to a daily puzzle.

Size It Up Dinosaurs uses the same approach to turn an unfamiliar number into a visible relationship. Compare length with length, and keep height or weight out of that particular calculation. The bars below use the current library values; the surrounding AI illustrations are not drawn to those scales.

TOTAL LENGTH / CURRENT LIBRARY VALUES

Brachiosaurus22 m long
Tyrannosaurus rex12 m long

1.8× as long, using these two library values.

View current measurements and sources

06 / The collection

60 dinosaurs for Size It Up Dinosaurs

The Size It Up Dinosaurs library contains 60 dinosaurs. It includes familiar names such as Triceratops and Diplodocus alongside smaller animals such as Protoceratops and Compsognathus. Each entry has a source-backed length and a silhouette used on the game board.

Size It Up Dinosaurs includes long-necked sauropods, horned and armoured plant-eaters, small feathered hunters and larger predators. The mix gives the collection more to explore than a sequence of similar-looking giant theropods.

  1. 01Tyrannosaurus rex
  2. 02Triceratops
  3. 03Spinosaurus
  4. 04Velociraptor
  5. 05Stegosaurus
  6. 06Diplodocus
  7. 07Brontosaurus
  8. 08Iguanodon
  9. 09Ankylosaurus
  10. 10Carnotaurus
  11. 11Dilophosaurus
  12. 12Baryonyx
  13. 13Allosaurus
  14. 14Brachiosaurus
  15. 15Apatosaurus
  16. 16Parasaurolophus
  17. 17Protoceratops
  18. 18Psittacosaurus
  19. 19Compsognathus
  20. 20Deinonychus
  21. 21Pachycephalosaurus
  22. 22Gallimimus
  23. 23Therizinosaurus
  24. 24Ceratosaurus
  25. 25Styracosaurus
  26. 26Giganotosaurus
  27. 27Plateosaurus
  28. 28Corythosaurus
  29. 29Ouranosaurus
  30. 30Maiasaura
  31. 31Hypsilophodon
  32. 32Oviraptor
  33. 33Mamenchisaurus
  34. 34Kentrosaurus
  35. 35Acrocanthosaurus
  36. 36Albertosaurus
  37. 37Camptosaurus
  38. 38Centrosaurus
  39. 39Chasmosaurus
  40. 40Deinocheirus
  41. 41Concavenator
  42. 42Gigantoraptor
  43. 43Eotyrannus
  44. 44Lambeosaurus
  45. 45Polacanthus
  46. 46Torvosaurus
  47. 47Zuniceratops
  48. 48Yangchuanosaurus
  49. 49Yutyrannus
  50. 50Abelisaurus
  51. 51Alioramus
  52. 52Australovenator
  53. 53Anchisaurus
  54. 54Anchiceratops
  55. 55Dromaeosaurus
  56. 56Europasaurus
  57. 57Huayangosaurus
  58. 58Lufengosaurus
  59. 59Leaellynasaura
  60. 60Ornitholestes

07 / Train your eye

Three habits for Size It Up Dinosaurs

You do not need to memorise the roster to enjoy Size It Up Dinosaurs. Start with a few habits that make any size comparison easier.

01

Read the whole outline

Follow the tail all the way to its tip. A long, narrow section is easy to ignore even though it contributes to total body length.

02

Think in multiples

Ask whether the target is closer to half, one, two or three references. Refine that rough estimate instead of guessing an isolated metre value.

03

Separate shape from scale

A bulky torso can look larger than a slender body of the same length. In Size It Up Dinosaurs, use the named dimension to decide which impression matters.

08 / What the fossils can tell us

Estimated animals, clearly stated measurements

An extinct animal cannot be measured like a living one. Fossils preserve different amounts of the skeleton, and a reconstruction fills in what is missing. Size It Up Dinosaurs therefore records an identified animal, a stated dimension and a source behind each scoring value.

A museum mount, a particular specimen and an estimate for a species are not interchangeable. Size It Up Dinosaurs uses a selected published estimate for each entry, rather than treating that number as the exact size of every adult. Brontosaurus uses the 22-metre estimate published by the American Museum of Natural History under its older name, Apatosaurus excelsus.

Colour is another distinction. The AI illustrations use restrained natural colours to make the animals readable on the paper board; those colours are artistic reconstructions. The sources support the scientific information, not every painted patch of skin or feather.

A Triceratops skull fossil and a matching life reconstruction of the head shown as two studies on a pale field-note sheet.
Bone gives clues; an illustration fills in soft tissue. Size It Up Dinosaurs keeps measurements and artistic reconstruction separate.

09 / Questions from the field

Questions about Size It Up Dinosaurs

Can I play Size It Up Dinosaurs today?
Yes. Play five dinosaur-only rounds at the top of this page. A new daily opens at midnight in your local time zone. For more practice, select Unlimited to draw fresh pairs from the same dinosaur collection.
How many dinosaurs are in Size It Up Dinosaurs?
The collection contains 60 dinosaurs. Each has a checked measurement source and a Classic silhouette. The collection spans small hunters, large predators, horned plant-eaters and long-necked sauropods.
Does Size It Up Dinosaurs compare height or length?
The dinosaur collection compares estimated total body length from snout to tail tip. Each round names the measurement. The illustrations use schematic poses; the values describe reconstructed animals. A tall crest, raised neck or forward-pointing horn should not silently change what the ruler measures.
Are the pictures in Size It Up Dinosaurs exact scientific reconstructions?
They are original AI-generated illustrations informed by dinosaur references. Key anatomy should be recognisable, but colours and soft-tissue details involve artistic interpretation. Editorial pictures are marked as illustrations; accurate game measurements are recorded separately.
Does Size It Up Dinosaurs use movie monsters?
The roster uses real dinosaur names. It does not use film-specific creatures, invented hybrids or their movie dimensions. The goal is to compare researched dinosaurs while keeping the game approachable.

10 / Keep your eye in

More ways to play

Finished today’s Size It Up Dinosaurs? Practise with new dinosaur pairs in Unlimited, or try the Animals daily for a wider range of shapes and measurements. You can also explore past games or visit the separate answers archive after playing.

Choose a categoryPLAYING DAILY
Browse all categories

Suggest a category

No account or email needed. Suggestions help us choose what to build.